Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of Pitstop PLUS website on behalf of METRO Charity.

 

1. Information about our Organisation and Website

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like METRO Charity. We are a UK based charity.

 

Our principal activity is:   Sexual Health
Our privacy policy covers: www.pitstopplus.org
   
Organisation Name: The METRO Centre Ltd
Address: 141 Greenwich High Rd, London SE10 8JA
   
Web Sites(s): www.pitstopplus.org

 

 

2. Data Controller

In providing the Pitstop PLUS service, METRO Charity uses the personal information of those registering with the website. As such, METRO Charity is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") and subject to certain obligations with respect to the processing of that personal information.


This privacy policy sets out the basis on which the METRO Charity uses personal data in relation to the provision of the Pitstop PLUS service.

 

3. Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our website homepage and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

 

4. Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

 

5. Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. Personal data includes visitors' name, gender and address and is used for the purpose of customer administration. Specific data collected, also for the purpose of customer administration, relates to the visitors' sex life. Such anonymised data may be used for research and reporting purposes.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated above.

 

6. Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by restricting access to user accounts to those over aged 16 and over.

Home testing services are restricted to users 18 years and over.

 

7. Disclosure and Visitor Choice

To process a request for home STI test kits or service referral, we need to disclose personal data given to our subsidiaries or other organisations. Your request for a test kit  will result in your name, addresses, age group and gender being sent to a secure database managed by Ministry and processed by The Doctors Laboratory. All data will be accessed in secure environments. This process is necessary to meet the purposes indicated in part 4.

 

8. Confidentiality / Security

All primary personal data given is sent by a secure transmission method. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

 

9. Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by sending an email to info@metrocharity.org.uk whether we are keeping personal data about you.


Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within 40 days. We may require proof of your identity.


We will provide the information without any charge. To make this request, send an email to info@metrocharity.org.uk or call 020 8305 5005.
We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified/amended or completed.


In accordance with the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) we uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

 

10. Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tools that helps to analyse how users use the site. These tools use 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for www.pitstopplus.org.


We will never (and will not allow any third party) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. Google Analytics does not associate your IP address with any other data held by us. Neither we nor Google Analytics will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

 

11. Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments:

  • Data Protection Act 1999
  • Freedom of Information Act 2000

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

 

12. Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Designation of the authority: Information Commissioners Office: www.ico.org.uk

 

13. Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

 

Name/designation: The METRO Centre Ltd
Address: 141 Greenwich High Rd, London, SE10 8JA
Phone Number: 020 8305 5005
Email address: info@metrocharity.org.uk
URL: www.pitstopplus.org

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you can make your complaint in person, in writing or email directly to The CEO of The METRO Centre Ltd.


Dr Greg Ussher,
METRO Charity,
141 Greenwich High Rd
London SE10 8JA
Telephone: 020 8305 5000
Email: Greg@metrocharity.org.uk